Timetable

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Hitotsubashi Hall (2F) Mid-size Conference Room I (2F) Mid-size Conference Room II (2F) Mid-size Conference Room III (2F) Conference Room (2F)
9:00
Opening Remarks
[T1K]
Keynote Talk 1:
Prof. Tsuhan Chen

9:20-10:10
10:00
[T2K]
Keynote Talk 2:
Dr. Tineke M. Egyedi

10:20-11:10
11:00
[T3K]
Keynote Talk 3:
Prof. James A. Ferwerda

11:10-12:00
12:00
13:00[T301]
Restoration and Archiving of Images (1)
13:00-15:00
[T401]
New Materials for Novel Imaging Technology (1)
13:00-14:20
[T501]
Printing Technologies (1)
13:00-14:10
[T101]
Advanced Image Processing
13:00-14:50
[T201]
Standardization in Global Perspective
13:00-14:50
14:00
[T402]
New Materials for Novel Imaging Technology (2)
14:40-15:50
15:00[T502]
Printing Technologies (2)
15:00-16:50
[T302]
Restoration and Archiving of Images (2)
15:10-17:00
[T202]
Panel session: "Challenges in Standardization for Advanced Imaging"
15:10-17:00
[T404]
Display and Electronic Paper
15:40-16:30
16:00[T403]
New Materials for Novel Imaging Technology (3)
16:00-17:00
17:00
[T4G]
ISJ General Meeting
17:20-19:00
[T3G]
SPIJ General Meeting
17:20-19:00
18:00

Thursday, June 18, 2015

Hitotsubashi Hall (2F) Mid-size Conference Room I (2F) Mid-size Conference Room II (2F) Mid-size Conference Room III (2F) Conference Room (2F) Special Conference Room (1F)
9:00[T4K]
Keynote Talk 4:
Dr. Kars-Michiel H. Lenssen

9:00-9:50
10:00[PA]
Poster A1 & A2 (Short Presentation)
10:00-11:20
[PB]
Poster B1 & B2 (Short Presentation)
10:00-11:20
[T303]
Photography in Life and Culture (1)
10:00-11:10
[T304]
Image Acquisition (1)
10:00-11:10
[T203]
Standardization in Various Applications (1)
10:00-11:10
11:00
12:00
[PE1]
Poster A1 & B1 (Exhibition)
12:20-14:10
13:00
[T405]
New Materials for Printing and Display
13:10-14:10
[T503]
Expansion of Printing Technologies (1)
13:10-14:20
[T305]
Photography in Life and Culture (2) / Image Acquisition (2)
13:10-14:10
[T102]
Medical Imaging (1)
13:10-14:40
[T204]
Standardization in Various Applications (2)
13:10-13:30
[T205]
Standardization in Image Coding and Representation (1)
13:30-14:30
14:00
[T406]
Ink Jet Process and Materials
14:20-15:50
[T306]
Image Acquisition (3)
14:20-15:40
[T504]
Expansion of Printing Technologies (2)
14:40-15:20
[T206]
Standardization in Image Coding and Representation (2)
14:40-15:50
[T103]
Medical Imaging (2)
14:50-15:50
15:00[PE2]
Poster A2 & B2 (Exhibition)
15:00-16:50
16:00
17:00[TAS]
Special Talk:
Prof. Hiroshi Amano

17:00-17:50
18:00[TAR]
Reception
(18:00-19:30)
19:00

Friday, June 19, 2015

Hitotsubashi Hall (2F) Mid-size Conference Room I (2F) Mid-size Conference Room II (2F) Mid-size Conference Room III (2F) Conference Room (2F) Special Conference Room (1F)
9:00[T5K]
Keynote Talk 5:
Prof. Reinhard Bauman

9:00-9:50
10:00[T505]
Printed Electronics and 3D Technologies
10:00-11:40
[T407]
Imaging Materials (1)
10:00-11:40
[T104]
Advanced 3D Imaging Technology
10:00-11:30
[T307]
Image Acquisition (4)
10:00-10:30
[T105]
Media Processing
10:00-11:30
[T308]
Sensing of Radiation and Emission (1)
10:30-11:30
11:00
12:00
[ICP]
Incubation (Presentation)
12:40-13:40
[T408]
Imaging Materials (2)
12:40-13:40
[T106]
3D Shape Measurement
12:40-13:40
[T309]
Sensing of Radiation and Emission (2)
12:40-13:30
[T207]
Standardization for New Frontiers (Joint session of Tracks 1 & 2)
12:40-13:40
[ICE]
Incubation (Exhibition)
12:40-16:00
13:00
14:00
[T506]
Digital Printing Technologies (1)
14:30-15:30
[T409]
Imaging Materials (3)
14:30-15:30
[T107]
3D Display
14:30-15:50
[T310]
Sensing of Radiation and Emission (3)
14:30-15:10
[T109]
Image and Video Processing Applications
14:30-15:50
15:00
[T311]
Sensing of Radiation and Emission (4)
15:20-17:00
[T507]
Digital Printing Technologies (2)
15:40-17:00
[T410]
Imaging Device
15:40-17:00
16:00[T108]
3D Image Analysis and Applications
16:00-17:00

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

[OP] Opening Remarks

June 17 (Wed.), 9:15-9:20
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Jun-ichi Hanna (General Chair: Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Back to timetable

[T1K] Keynote Talk 1

June 17 (Wed.), 9:20-10:10
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chair: Satoshi Ueno (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.)
T1K From Image Processing to Scene Understanding: Learning and Sharing Context for Holistic Image Analysis
Tsuhan Chen1, Congcong Li2
1Cornell University, 2Google Inc. (USA)
Abstract and Biography

Back to timetable

[T2K] Keynote Talk 2

June 17 (Wed.), 10:20-11:10
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chair: Toshiaki Kurokawa (Design Thinking Research & Education)
T2K Standardizing Emergent Innovations in Converging Areas of Technology
Tineke M. Egyedi
The Delft Institute for Research on Standardization (Netherlands)
Abstract and Biography

Back to timetable

[T3K] Keynote Talk 3

June 17 (Wed.), 11:10-12:00
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chair: Shoji Tominaga (Chiba University)
T3K Image Quality and Material Appearance
James A. Ferwerda
Rochester Institute of Technology (USA)
Abstract and Biography

Back to timetable

[T301] Restoration and Archiving of Images (1)

June 17 (Wed.), 13:00-15:00
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Katsuhisa Ohzeki (Nagoya University), Shunji Takada (Chiba University)
T301-01 Archiving Digital Image Data and Motion Picture: Concepts and Solutions (Invited)
Peter Fomaro, Lukas Rosenthaler
University of Basel (Switzerland)
T301-02 Digitizing 25,000 Films a Year. A Challenge of the Austrian Film Archive (Invited)
Fumiko Tsuneishi
Filmarchiv Austria (Austria)
T301-03 A Study of Magnetic Tape Media for High Density Recording
Takeshi Harasawa, Masahito Oyanagi, Osamu Shimizu
FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)
T301-04 Long-term Stabilities of Magnetic Tapes for Data Storage
Kazutoshi Katayama1, Yuka Chinda2, Osamu Shimizu1, Yasutomo Goto2, Mayumi Suzuki2, Hitoshi Noguchi1
1FUJIFILM Corporation, 2FUJIFILM Corporation Analysis Technology Center (Japan)
T301-05 Digital Silica Photography with Fire Resistance and Semi-permanent Lifetime
Takao Watanabe, Ryo Imai, Shigeki Mori, Toshiyuki Mine, Toshimichi Shintani, Koichi Watanabe
Hitachi, Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T302] Restoration and Archiving of Images (2)

June 17 (Wed.), 15:10-17:00
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Akihiro Seino (IMAGICA Corporation), Akira Tochigi (The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo)
T302-01 A Delayed Love Letter to Moving Image (Invited)
Hisashi Okajima
The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (Japan)
T302-02 The Challenges of National Film Center for Digital Cinema Preservation
Katsuhisa Ohzeki, Kazuki Miura, Yoriaki Sazaki, Tomonori Nakanishi, Hitomi Matsuyama, Akira Tochigi
The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (Japan)
T302-03 Content Espresso: Dispersed Storage for High-speed Network Access to Large-size Image Files
Kunitake Kaneko, Daisuke Ando, Takuro Yamagishi, Takeshi Sano, Fumio Teraoka
Keio University (Japan)
T302-04 Photochemical Restoration of Mori Kurenai's Pathe Baby 9.5mm Films
Kanta Shibata
Imagica West Corp. (Japan)
T302-05 Identification a White Precipitate from Damaged Triacetate Base Movie Films
Keiko Takahashi, Hiroshi Hayakawa, Hitoshi Yajima
Tokyo Polytechnic University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T401] New Materials for Novel Imaging Technology (1)

June 17 (Wed.), 13:00-14:20
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Jun-Ichi Hanna (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Norihisa Kobayashi (Chiba University)
T401-01 Long Bistability in Electrochemical Switching of Transmission (Invited)
Chihyun Park, Haijin Shin, Eunkyoung Kim
Yonsei University (Korea)
T401-02 Brilliant Lanthanide Coordination Polymers for Full-color Imaging Application (Invited)
Yasuchika Hasegawa
Hokkaido University (Japan)
T401-03 Electrochemical Modulation of Emission and Coloration by Using Luminescent Lanthanide(III) Complex and Viologen Derivatives via Intermolecular Energy Transfer
Kazuki Nakamura, Kenji Kanazawa, Yuta Komiya, Norihisa Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T402] New Materials for Novel Imaging Technology (2)

June 17 (Wed.), 14:40-15:50
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Hiroyoshi Naito (Osaka Prefecture University), Norio Nagayama (Ricoh Company, Ltd.)
T402-01 A Study on Dibenzocoronene Diimide Derivatives: Mesomorphic Behaviours and Charge Transport Properties (Invited)
Jialing Pu, Wenguang Wang, Tengzhou Yang, Yifei Wang, Zhongxiao Li
Beijing Institute of Graphic Communication (China)
T402-02 Materials Design for Organic Thin Film Transistor in Printed Electronics
Hiroaki Iino, Hisashi Okamura, Takayuki Usui, Jun-ichi Hanna
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
T402-03 Novel Smectic Liquid Crystals Based on Benzo[c]cinnoline: Synthesis, Mesomorphism and Electrochemical Properties
Teng-zhou Yang, Hiroaki Iino, Jun-ichi Hanna
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T403] New Materials for Novel Imaging Technology (3)

June 17 (Wed.), 16:00-17:00
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Hideyuki Nakao (Toshiba Corporation), Akiteru Fujii (Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation)
T403-01 Material Design of Organic Semiconductor —How we can predict the charge carrier transport properties in a particular molecular system—
Akira Ohno, Jun-ichi Hanna
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
T403-02 Evaluation of Pigment Colors Based on Computational Chemistry
Isao Kawata, Hiroya Nitta
Canon Inc. (Japan)
T403-03 High Performance Organic Thin Film Transistors with Liquid Crystalline Ph-BTBT Derivatives
Hiroaki Iino, Taiki Sato, Jun-ichi Hanna
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T501] Printing Technologies (1)

June 17 (Wed.), 13:00-14:10
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chairs: Makoto Omodani (Tokai University), Nobukazu Miyagawa (Chiba University)
T501-01 Print Mask Design and Drop Volume Modulation for Functional Inkjet Printing (Invited)
George T.-C. Chiu, J. Will Boley, Aaron Fulton, Nikhil Bajaj
Purdue University (USA)
T501-02 Controlling Flexographic Printing Quality on DLE
Mamoru Kuramoto1, Masato Shirakawa1, Yusuke Namba1, Seiichiro Morikawa1, Hiroshi Sato1, Hiroshi Yamashita2, Yuki Sakamoto2
1FUJIFILM Global Graphic Systems Co., Ltd. 2FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)
T501-03 Development of Digital Imaging Technologies for Security Design
Kazuya Oshima, Masato Kiuchi, Susumu Kiuchi, Kayoko Sato, Kyosuke Uchida, Jun Furuta, Toshihiro Kimura, Yoshinobu Matsumoto, Kenichiro Yoneyama, Masanori Nakai
National Printing Bureau, Japan (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T502] Printing Technologies (2)

June 17 (Wed.), 15:00-16:50
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chairs: Toshiharu Enomae (University of Tsukuba), Yoshihiko Azuma (Tokyo Polytechnic University)
T502-01 Paper Recycling and Testing the Deinkability of Digitally Printed Products (Invited)
Axel J. Fischer
INGEDE e.V. (Germany)
T502-02 Total Quality Management for Small Offset Lithography Printing Organisations
Chinmay Bhattacharya
Indian Statistical Institute (India)
T502-03 Qualification of Gravure Printing: How to Control Engraving Cell Dimensions
Toshiaki Ichihara
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)
T502-04 Key Technologies Developed for Business Inkjet Printer
Tetsuya Saito
Canon Inc. (Japan)
T502-05 Development of Belt Scratches Detection Sensor
Susumu Momma, Hidemasa Suzuki, Koji Masuda, Kazuya Miyagaki
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T101] Advanced Image Processing

June 17 (Wed.), 13:00-14:50
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Toshiyuki Yoshida (University of Fukui)
T101-01 A New Era of Television Led by 8K Super Hi-Vision (Invited)
Toru Kuroda
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation) Science and Technology Research Laboratories (Japan)
T101-02 Scene Color Correction with De-hazing Algorithm Based on Atmospheric Scattering Model
Hiroaki Kotera
Kotera Imaging Laboratory (Japan)
T101-03 A Linear-Time Method for Multi-Exposure Image Fusion
Kohei Inoue, Kenji Hara, Kiichi Urahama
Kyushu University (Japan)
T101-04 Image-Simulation for Realistic Skin Visualization
Yoshitaka Yamaguchi, Eriko Ikeda, Takeharu Tani, Naoko Yoshida, Hideyasu Ishibashi
FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)
T101-05 Edge Detection and Frame Difference Based Exposure Fusion Algorithm for Ghost Removal in Motion-Intense High Dynamic Range Video Generation
Qin Liu1, Hao Wang1, Takeshi Ikenaga2
1Nanjing University, 2Waseda University (China)

Back to timetable

[T404] Display and Electronic Paper

June 17 (Wed.), 15:40-16:30
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chairs: Makoto Omodani (Tokai University), Kazuki Nakamura (Chiba University)
T404-01 Application of Ceramic Nanophosphors for Various Imaging Devices (Invited)
Kohei Soga
Tokyo University of Science (Japan)
T404-02 The Development of a Black and White Reflective Electrochromic Display Having High White Reflectivity and High Contrast
Keigo Takauji, Yoshihisa Naijoh, Yoshinori Okada, Satoshi Yamamoto, Daisuke Gotoh, Masato Shinoda, Toshiya Sagisaka, Tamotsu Horiuchi, Hiroyuki Takahashi, Tohru Yashiro
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T201] Standardization in Global Perspective

June 17 (Wed.), 13:00-14:50
Conference Room (2F)
Session chair: Toshiaki Kurokawa (Design Thinking Research & Education)
T201-01 The Making of OLM Open Tools (Invited)
Marc Salvati
OLM Digital R&D (France)
T201-02 Heterogeneous Imaging System Using Top-Down Adaptability (Invited)
Ken Krechmer
IEEE Senior Member (USA)
T201-03 Standardization in Building: A Review of MS1184:2014 (Invited)
Asiah Abdul Rahim, Nur Amirah Abd Samad
International Islamic University Malaysia (Malaysia)
T201-04 Global Communication at International Standardization Discussion
Shigeki Takahashi
IIEEJ SIG on International Standardization Education (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T202] Panel session: "Challenges in Standardization for Advanced Imaging"

June 17 (Wed.), 15:10-17:00
Conference Room (2F)
Coordinator:
Toshiaki Kurokawa (IIEEJ)
Panellist:
Ken Krechmer (IEEE)
Tineke M. Egyedi (The Delft Institute for Research on Standardization)
Hideaki Yoshida (Olympus Imaging, SPSTJ)
Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University, ITU, IIEEJ)
Kohtaro Asai (Chair of ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 29, Mitsubishi Electric, ITE)
Osamu Ide (Fuji Xerox, ISJ)
Akihiro Ito (Fuji Xerox, ISO/TC 130, JSPST)

Back to timetable

[T4G] ISJ General Meeting

June 17 (Wed.), 17:20-19:00
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)

Back to timetable

[T3G] SPIJ General Meeting

June 17 (Wed.), 17:20-19:00
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)

Back to timetable

Thursday, June 18, 2015

[T4K] Keynote Talk 4

June 18 (Thu.), 9:00-9:50
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Makoto Omodani (Tokai University), Yoshihiko Hotta (Ricoh Company, Ltd.)
T4K E-Skin Technology and Its Application in Smart Windows
Kars-Michiel H. Lenssen
Philips Research (Netherlands)
Abstract and Biography

Back to timetable

[PA] Poster A1 & A2 (Short Presentation)

June 18 (Thu.), 10:00-11:20
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Poster A1
Session chair: Toshifumi Satoh (Tokyo Polytechnic University)
PA1-01 (Withdrawn)
PA1-02 Elucidation of the Fraser-Wilcox Motion Illusion
Kazhiro Otsuki, Makoto Omodani
Tokai University (Japan)
PA1-03 Electrical Conductivities of Polymer-Silica Nanocomposite Sheets
Taito Sugiura1, Takuma Syoji2, Isao Komatsu3, Shuichi Maeda1, 2, 3
1Graduate School of Engineering, Tokai University, 2Tokai University, 3School of Science and Technology, Tokai University (Japan)
PA1-04 Enhancement of Electrochemiluminescence from Ruthenium(II) Complex by Adding TiO2 Nanoparticles
Shota Tsuneyasu, Kazuki Nakamura, Norihisa Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)
PA1-05 10 kHz Operatable AC-Driven Electrochemiluminescent Cell with DNA/Ru(bpy)32+ Complex
Ryota Takahashi, Shota Tsuneyasu, Kazuki Nakamura, Norihisa Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)
PA1-06 Preparation of Transparent Conducting Films with Fillers of Organic Nano/microtubes and Wires
Takuya Tokuda1, Kazumu Watanabe1, Katsuyuki Murashiro2, Katsuyoshi Hoshino1
1Chiba University, 2JNC Petrochemical Corporation (Japan)
PA1-07 NIR Electrofluorescence Switching from Electrochemically Reversible π-Conjugated Organic Dyes
Hanwhuy Lim, Seogjae Seo, Eunkyoung Kim
Yonsei University (South Korea)
PA1-08 Niobium Films as Rewritable Imaging Media
Kosei Matsunaka1, Hayata Aoki1, Isao Komatsu2, Shuichi Maeda1, 2
1School of Engineering, Tokai University, 2School of Science and Technology, Tokai University (Japan)
PA1-09 A Thermo-sensitive Imaging Coating Based on Polymer Nano-particles Containing Infrared Absorbing Dye
Zhongxiao Li, Jinjuan Teng, Jialing Pu
Beijing Institute of Graphic Communication (China)
PA1-10 Kinds of Cationic Photoinitiators for UV and Visible Curing of Coatings: Mechanisms and Properties
Yulian Pang1, 2, Yingquan Zou1, 2, Xiaowei Chen2, Tengfei Lai2, Chunlei Ma2
1Beijing Normal University, 2Hubei Gurun Technology Co., Ltd. (China)
PA1-11 Annealing Effect of Iron Carrier Beads on the Triboelectrification Behavior of Polymer Films
Yukihiro Hatae, Kazuya Tomura, Katsuyoshi Hoshino
Chiba University (Japan)
PA1-12 Characteristic of Powder Electroluminescent Device Using a Graphene Instead of Indium Tin Oxide Transparent Electrode
Zhang Qiyan1, Takamasa Okubo2, Ryuji Okumura2, Yo Ichikawa2, Toshifumi Satoh1
1Tokyo polytechnic University, 2Nagoya Institute of Technology (Japan)
PA1-13 Color Profile Estimation Methods for Color Management System in Practical Printing Workflow
Shuhei Horita, Hirokazu Kondo
FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)
PA1-14 A New Spatial Gamut Mapping Algorithm
Na Wang1, Guangxue Chen1, Ming Zhu2
1South China University of Technology, 2Henan Institute of Engineering (China)
PA1-15 Color Characterization for a Paper-based 3D Color Printing System
Zhaohui Yu1, 3, 4, Zhaohui Wang2, Guangxue Chen1, 3, Chen Chen1, Liuxi He1
1South China University of Technology, 2Hainan University, 3Shenzhen Engineering Laboratory of 3D Printing Technology, 4Shenzhen YUTO Packaging Technology Co., Ltd. (China)
Poster A2
Session chair: Shinjiro Umezu (Waseda University)
PA2-00 (Withdrawn)
PA2-01 Optical Characterization of Ag Deposition-based Multicolor Electrochromic Device with Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance
Ryou Onodera, Ayako Tsuboi, Kazuki Nakamura, Norihisa Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)
PA2-02 Synthesis and Function of Cucurbituril-Stabilized Silver Nanowires
Yukihide Shiraishi, Toshimasa Eguchi, Hiroya Sawai, Hitoshi Asano, Shunsuke Kobayashi, Naoki Toshima
Tokyo University of Science Yamaguchi (Japan)
PA2-03 Three-dimensional Observation of Toner by Ultra-high Voltage Electron Microscope Tomography
Wakako Murakami, Tomoki Nishida
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)
PA2-04 Thermo-switchable Dual Mode Displaying Media Enabling Multi-color Control of both Emission and Coloration
Kouki Ogasawara, Kenji Kanazawa, Kazuki Nakamura, Norihisa Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)
PA2-05 High Mobility and Operational Stability of Polymer Field-effect Transistors Based on a Top-gate Configuration
Kenichiro Takagi, Takashi Nagase, Takashi Kobayashi, Hiroyoshi Naito
Osaka Prefecture University (Japan)
PA2-06 Photoluminescence in a Thermally Activated Delayed Fluorescence Emitter for Organic Light-Emitting Diodes
Akitsugu Niwa1, Kensho Takaki1, Takashi Kobayashi1, 2, Takashi Nagase1, 2, Kenichi Goushi3, 4, Chihaya Adachi3, 4, Hiroyoshi Naito1, 2
1Osaka Prefecture University, 2The Research Institute for Molecular Electronic Devices (RIMED), Osaka Prefecture University, 3Center for Organic Photonics and Electronics Research, Kyushu University, 4International Institute for Carbon Neutral Energy Research (WPI-I2CNER), Kyushu University (Japan)
PA2-07 Nondestructive Detection of Micro Organisms by Microfocus X-ray Method
Xiujie Hu, Chenghua Sun, Shuyun Zhou, Fang Xing, Jian Zhao, Ping Chen, Li-qin Sheng
Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
PA2-08 Finite Element Based Analysis of Toner-Scattering in Two-Component Development System of Electrophotography
Jong Hyun Park1, Myung Ki Baek1, Kang Hyouk Lee1, Seung Hoon Ha1, Sang Don Lee2, Il Han Park1
1Sungkyunkwan University, 2Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (South Korea)
PA2-09 Development of Online Proofing System Using 4K Tablet Terminal
Masaomi Kuwahara, Cuinan Yang, Yoshihito Hiramatsu, Masaki Imakawa, Tohru Sugiyama
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)
PA2-10 Preparation of Photochromic Pearl Pigments Doped with Iron Oxide
Wataru Yoshizumi, Shota Kawasaki, Kiyoshi Kitahara
Kyodo printing co., Ltd. (Japan)
PA2-11 High Accuracy of the Inspection Process under Paper Fluting Situation Using a Cubic Shape Reconstruction
Masahiro Yamada, Yuki Ido, Kenta Kobayashi, Takehumi Murase
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)
PA2-12 Object Dependence of Edge Enhancement Effect on Print from Human Recognition Process
Krairop Charoensopa1, Aran Hansuebsai1, Yasushi Hoshino2
1Chulalongkorn University, 2Tokyo Denki University (Thailand)
PA2-13 Appropriate Illuminance for Comparing Colors between Display and Print
Yoshihiko Azuma, Yuuri Isono
Tokyo Polytechnic University (Japan)
PA2-14 Mechanism of the Bergen Illusion
Yuichiro Nohara, Makoto Omodani
Tokai University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[PB] Poster B1 & B2 (Short Presentation)

June 18 (Thu.), 10:00-11:20
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Poster B1
Session chair: Kunihiro Morishima (Nagoya University)
PB1-01 Generating Stone-Stripe-like Color Images by Bilateral Minimum and Maximum Filters
Ryuji Sato1, Toru Hiraoka1, Kiichi Urahama2
1Oita College, 2Kyushu University (Japan)
PB1-02 Hue-Preserving Unsharp-Masking with Locally-Projected Brightness
Lei Hang, Kohei Inoue, Kiichi Urahama
Kyushu University (Japan)
PB1-03 (Withdrawn)
PB1-04 Experimental Study on the Influence of Linear Perspective Lines on Depth Feeling by Using Computer Graphics
Kota Uehira, Yasushi Hoshino
Tokyo Denki University (Japan)
PB1-05 Lossless Re-encoding of Holographic Images Stored in JPEG Format for 3D Flow Field Measurement
Takayuki Shikakura1, Ichiro Matsuda1, Yusuke Kameda1, Susumu Itoh1, Shin-ichi Satake2
1Department of Electrical Engineering, Tokyo University of Science, 2Department of Applied Electronics, Tokyo University of Science (Japan)
PB1-06 Study on Method of Tongue Coating Measurement and Proposal of Tongue Coating Amount Estimation Method through Spectral Image Analysis
Shuhei Iino1, Toshiya Nakaguchi2
1Graduate School of Engineering, Chiba University, 2Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Chiba University (Japan)
PB1-07 Breadth Measurement of Sublingual Vein Using Near-Infrared Photography
Fumina Kobayashi1, Akira Morita2, Takeshi Oji3, Takao Namiki3, Toshiya Nakaguchi4
1Graduate School of Engineering, Chiba University, 2Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University, 3Department of Medicine, Chiba University, 4Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Chiba University (Japan)
PB1-08 A Study of Automatic Page Turning of Musical Scores by Detecting Player's Nods
Haruka Jibiki1, Toshikazu Shimizu1, Yasuyuki Saito1, Eita Nakamura2, Shigeki Sagayama2
1National Institute of Technology, Kisarazu College, 2Meiji University (Japan)
PB1-09 On Factors Influencing upon Communication through Real Size Movies
Shin-ichiro Ishiguro, Naokazu Aoki, Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Makoto Ichikawa
Chiba University (Japan)
PB1-10 Enhancement of Impression by Application of Background Color to Electronic Cartoon
Keiko Yamaguchi, Naokazu Aoki, Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)
PB1-11 The Study of Low Background Fine-grained Emulsion for Dark Matter Search
Shunji Furuya1, Tatsuhiro Naka1, Takashi Asada1, Mitsuhiro Kimura1, Ken-ichi Kuwabara1, Ken-ichi Kuge2
1Nagoya University, 2Chiba University (Japan)
PB1-12 Appropriate Light Exposure for Estimating Vegetation Index from Captured Images by Commercial Digital Cameras
Keiji Osaki
International Christian University (Japan)
PB1-13 Improvement of Crystal Sensitivity of Nuclear Emulsions for Muon Radiography
Masaki Moto, Akira Nishio, Kunihiro Morishima, Ken-ichi Kuwabara, Katsuhisa Ohzeki
Nagoya University (Japan)
PB1-14 Detection of Radiation Tracks Recorded on Silver Salt Photographic Materials by Fluorescence-labeling Method (IV); Fluorescence Enhancement by a Mixed-dye System Adsorbed on Silver Halide
Natsuki Iseya, Ken-ichi Kuge, Nobukazu Miyagawa, Gotaro Mizuguchi
Chiba University (Japan)
PB1-15 Image Analysis to Detect Submicron Tracks for Directional Dark Matter Search
Takayoshi Katsuragawa1, Tatsuhiro Naka2, Takashi Asada1, Masahiro Yoshimoto1, Atsuhiro Umemoto1, Shunji Furuya1, Shogo Machii1, Ayuna Tanaka1
1Graduate School of Science Nagoya University, 2KMI Nagoya University (Japan)
Poster B2
Session chair: Yoshiaki Shishikui (Meiji University)
PB2-01 Semi-Automatic 2D-3D Conversion of Still Images Using Partially Designated Depth Information
Yuki Nakamura, Ichiro Matsuda, Yusuke Kameda, Susumu Itoh
Tokyo University of Science (Japan)
PB2-02 Volumetric 3D Display System —Evaluation of Flicker when Using a Rotating Spiral Screen—
Shinnosuke Suzuki, Chiemi Fujikawa, Makoto Omodani
Tokai University (Japan)
PB2-03 Creating a Computer-Generated Hologram Using RGB-D Camera
Satoki Hasegawa, Takashi Kakue, Tomoyoshi Shimobaba, Tomoyoshi Ito
Chiba University (Japan)
PB2-04 Free-viewpoint Video Synthesis from a Movable 2D Camera Array
Shunsuke Yamada1, Keita Takahashi1, Kenji Sawada2, Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani1, Toshiaki Fujii1
1Nagoya University, 2The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)
PB2-05 Precise Extraction of Players in a Soccer Game for Free-Navigation
Yudai Mase, Kazuyoshi Suzuki, Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii
Nagoya University (Japan)
PB2-06 Optical Properties of Calculation-free 2D-to-3D Automatic Conversion-type Imaging Screens
Koki Kodama1, Hayata Aoki1, Chitose Miyama1, Akihiro Kuroda1, 2, Hiroyuki Yokota3, Shuichi Maeda1
1Tokai University, 2Kuroda Consulting Incorporated, 3Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (Japan)
PB2-07 3D Digitization of Oil Painting by Fusing Laser Point Clouds and CCD Image
Chen Chen1, Guangxue Chen1, 3, Zhaohui Yu1, 3, 4, Zhaohui Wang2
1State Key Laboratory of Pulp and Paper Engineering, South China University of Technology, 2Hai Nan University, 3Shenzhen Engineering Laboratory of 3D Printing Technology, 4Shenzhen YUTO Packaging Technology Co., Ltd. (China)
PB2-08 Explaining Ancient Tomb Information by Using Augmented Reality with Natural Images, and Creation of Music Pieces Matching Atmosphere
Toshimitsu Hara1, Norihiko Suzuki2, Sae Nemoto1, Yasuyuki Saito1, Jun Okuzumi3
1National Institute of Technology, Kisarazu College, 2Waseda University, 3Shibayama Ancient-tomb and Clay-image Museum (Japan)
PB2-09 (Withdrawn)
PB2-10 The Effects of Motor Control on the Perception of the Boundary of Photographic Image
Takuma Murakoshi, Makoto Ichikawa
Chiba University (Japan)
PB2-11 Digital Archives of Printed Matter as Cultural Property: Second Report
Tohru Sugiyama, Masaki Imai, Masahiro Yamada, Yusuke Murayama
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)
PB2-12 Our Unique Techniques for Restoration of Motion Picture Film
Mariko Goda, Kanta Shibata
Imagica West Corp. (Japan)
PB2-13 Study on Born-Digital Moving Image Preservation; Case Study of Izumo-Taisha Shrine Footage
Kazuki Miura1, Tomonori Nakanishi1, Katsuhisa Ohzeki1, Akira Tochigi1, Akihiro Seino2, Wataru Matsumoto2, Yuusaku Kitai3
1The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 2Imagica Corp., 3San-in Broadcasting System, Inc. (Japan)
PB2-14 Memory Texture as Mechanism of Improvement in Perception of Image Sharpness through the Addition of Noise
Xiazi Wan, Naokazu Aoki, Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)
PB2-15 Worldwide Survey Method for Memory Colour
Saki Iwamoto, Kenta Kawada, Naokazu Aoki, Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Chiba University (Japan)
PB2-16 Development of Fast Neutron Imaging Using Nuclear Emulsion Technique
Yoichiro Nakayama1, Hideki Tomita1, Kunihiro Morishima2, Fumitaka Yamashita1, Shota Hayashi1, Mitsutaka Isobe3, 4, Kunihiro Ogawa3, Mun Seong Cheon5, Dong Hwan Kim6, Tatsuhiro Naka2, Toshiyuki Nakano2, Mitsuhiro Nakamura2, V. Sonnenschein1, Jun Kawarabayashi7, Tetsuo Iguchi1, Kentaro Ochiai8
1Nagoya Univ., 2Graduate School of Sci., Nagoya Univ., 3National Institute for Fusion Science, 4SOKENDAI, 5Diagnostics Technology Team, ITER Korea, 6Seoul National University, 7Tokyo City University, 8Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T303] Photography in Life and Culture (1)

June 18 (Thu.), 10:00-11:10
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chair: Makoto Ichikawa (Chiba University)
T303-01 Human Material Perception and Image Statistics (Invited)
Isamu Motoyoshi
The University of Tokyo (Japan)
T303-02 3D CG-based Tsunami Hazard Maps and Safe Shelters for Disaster Evacuation
Qinglian Guo, Ayumi Matsushima
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (Japan)
T303-03 Photography and Beyond — How Scientific Imaging Provides Fine Art Imaging with a New Toolkit
Elke Eve Reinhuber
Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)

Back to timetable

[T304] Image Acquisition (1)

June 18 (Thu.), 10:00-11:10
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Yoshiyuki Inoue (Panasonic Corporation)
T304-01 Highly Time-Resolved Image Sensors and Their Applications (Invited)
Shoji Kawahito, Min-Woong Seo, Keita Yasutomi, Keiichiro Kagawa
Shizuoka University (Japan)
T304-02 Full-specification 8K Super Hi-Vision Camera
Kazuya Kitamura1, Takuji Soeno1, Toshio Yasue1, Toshihisa Watabe2, Shoji Kawahito3, Tomohiko Kosugi4, Tadaaki Yanagi5, Takayuki Yamashita1, Hiroshi Shimamoto1
1NHK Science & Technology Research Laboratories, 2NHK Engineering System, Inc., 3Shizuoka University, 4Brookman Technology, Inc., 5Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc. (Japan)
T304-03 Single-chip Imaging Experiments with a 133-Megapixel 60 fps CMOS Image Sensor for 8K UHDTV
Tomohiro Nakamura, Ryohei Funatsu, Takuji Soeno, Tetsuya Hayashida, Takayuki Yamashita, Hiroshi Shimamoto
NHK Science and Technology Laboratories (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T203] Standardization in Various Applications (1)

June 18 (Thu.), 10:00-11:10
Conference Room (2F)
Session chair: Fumitaka Ono (Tokyo Polytechnic University)
T203-01 Future Prospect of Imaging Technologies beyond 2020 Tokyo Olympic (Invited)
Hiroshi Yasuda
Tokyo Denki University (Japan)
T203-02 Education about Standardization in Professional Societies
Toshiaki Kurokawa
Design Thinking Research & Education (Japan)
T203-03 An Evaluation Method of Fluctuation in Color Gradation Image for Electrophotographic Printing
Takashi Hodoshima, Makoto Hino
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T405] New Materials for Printing and Display

June 18 (Thu.), 13:10-14:10
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Shuichi Maeda (Tokai University), Yoshihiko Hotta (Ricoh Company, Ltd.)
T405-01 Optically Transparent Cellulose Nanomaterials (Invited)
Hiroyuki Yano
Kyoto University (Japan)
T405-02 Application of Cellulose Nanofibers to Textile Coating (Invited)
Hitomi Hamada
Tokyo Kasei University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T406] Ink Jet Process and Materials

June 18 (Thu.), 14:20-15:50
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Masahiko Fujii (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.), Shinri Sakai (The University of Tokyo)
T406-01 Industrial Inkjet Technology Transforms the Global Ceramic Tile Industry (Invited)
Richard Barham
Xaar plc. (UK)
T406-02 Development of New Aqueous Resin Ink for Sign Graphics
Masahiro Kido, Naohiro Toda, Tomohiro Nakagawa, Hidefumi Nagashima, Juichi Furukawa, Noriaki Okada, Hikaru Kobayashi
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)
T406-03 Hydrodynamic Simulation of Inkjet Inks on Print Media
Hideaki Kutsuna, Atsuhiko Masuyama
Canon Inc. (Japan)
T406-04 Analysis of Wetting and Coalescing Behavior of Minute Ink Droplets by MPS Simulation
Ryosuke Takahashi1, Nobuyuki Hirooka1, Tomoyuki Ito1, Nobuyuki Nakayama1, Hiroyuki Watanabe2, Hiroshi Mataki2, Seiichi Inoue2
1Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., 2FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T503] Expansion of Printing Technologies (1)

June 18 (Thu.), 13:10-14:20
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Toshifumi Satoh (Tokyo Polytechnic University), Hirokazu Sawada (FUJIFILM Global Graphic Systems Co., Ltd.)
T503-01 Digital Printing: New Opportunities and Technical Insights (Invited)
Eric Stelter
Physicist, Digital Printing Scientist, Aerotek Inc. (USA)
T503-02 Method for Identifying Media Using Polarization State of Diffuse Reflection
Yoshihiro Oba, Kazuma Goto, Yoshihiro Misaka, Shinji Sato, Fumikazu Hoshi
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)
T503-03 Simulation of Glossiness and Reflected Light Distribution Considering Surface Shape of Images and Toner Deformation
Hiroki Hiraguchi, Yasuhiko Ogino
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T504] Expansion of Printing Technologies (2)

June 18 (Thu.), 14:40-15:20
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Toshifumi Satoh (Tokyo Polytechnic University), Hirokazu Sawada (FUJIFILM Global Graphic Systems Co., Ltd.)
T504-01 Paper-based Electric Power Generator from Vibration of Paper
Evi Oktavia, Toshiharu Enomae
University of Tsukuba (Japan)
T504-02 Multi-View Stereo Using Phase-Only Correlation for 3D Reconstruction and Its Application to e-Heritage
Shuji Sakai1, Koichi Ito1, Takafumi Aoki1, Takafumi Watanabe2, Hiroki Unten2
1Tohoku University, 2Toppan Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T305] Photography in Life and Culture (2) / Image Acquisition (2)

June 18 (Thu.), 13:10-14:10
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chair: Makoto Ichikawa (Chiba University)
T305-01 The Study of Relationships between Biological Information and Opposite Sex's Attractiveness
Taku Yonezawa1, Shoji Yamamoto2, Hirokazu Doi3, Kazuyuki Shinohara3, Norimichi Tsumura1
1Chiba University, 2Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, 3Nagasaki University (Japan)
T305-02 Estimation of Surface Spectral Reflectance of Watercolor Painting with Water Ratios
Yukiko Kuma, Shoji Tominaga, Takahiko Horiuchi, Keita Hirai
Chiba University (Japan)
T305-03 Acquiring Appearance of Thin Film Object Using Hyper Spectral Sensor
Yoshie Kobayashi1, Tetsuro Morimoto2, Imari Sato3, Yasuhiro Mukaigawa4, Katsushi Ikeuchi1
1University of Tokyo, 2Toppan Printing Co., Ltd, 3National Institute of Informatics, 4Nara Institute of Science and Technology (Japan)

[T306] Image Acquisition (3)

June 18 (Thu.), 14:20-15:40
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chair: Hiroshi Shimamoto (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
T306-01 Astronomical Imaging with 8 m Subaru Telescope and Thirty Meter Telescope (Invited)
Masanori Iye
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Japan)
T306-02 Advanced Remote-sensing Technology for Micro-satellites and UAVs (Invited)
Junichi Kurihara, Yukihiro Takahashi
Hokkaido University (Japan)
T306-03 The Advanced Technology of Foveon X3 Direct Image Sensor with 39Mpix Equivalent Resolution
Tatsuya Inui
Sigma Corporation (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T102] Medical Imaging (1)

June 18 (Thu.), 13:10-14:40
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Toshiya Nakaguchi (Chiba University)
T102-01 Extreme Imaging and Beyond (Invited)
Keisuke Goda
The University of Tokyo (Japan)
T102-02 PET Innovation: How Imaging Improves Quality of Life (Invited)
Taiga Yamaya
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (Japan)
T102-03 Quantitative Ultrasound Diagnosis Based on Acoustic Tissue Properties Analysis (Invited)
Tadashi Yamaguchi
Chiba University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T103] Medical Imaging (2)

June 18 (Thu.), 14:50-15:50
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Taiga Yamaya (National Institute of Radiological Sciences)
T103-01 Measurement of Body Figure Deformation by Pneumoperitoneum Using 3D Camera
Michael Susanto Slamet1, Tatsuya Ueno1, Toshiya Nakaguchi2
1Graduate School of Engineering, Chiba University 2Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Chiba University (Japan)
T103-02 Registration and Segmentation of Multi-Contrast MR Images for Knee Cartilage Evaluation
Aizimu Tuerxun1, Takashi Ohnishi2, Joe Katsuragi3, Takahisa Sasho3, Ken Motoori3, Hideaki Haneishi2
1Graduate School of Engineering, Chiba University, 2Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Chiba University, 3Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University (Japan)
T103-03 Computer Aided Detection Method of Disease Area Using Three Dimensional Regional Statistics from Retinal Optical Coherence Tomography Images
Shinji Tsuruoka1, Ikunari Nakahara1, Mohd Fadzil Bin Abdul Kadir2, Haruhiko Takase1, Hiroharu Kawanaka1, Hisanori Yagami1, Hisashi Matsubara1, Fumio Okuyama3
1Mie University, 2Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin, 3Suzuka University of Medical Science (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T204] Standardization in Various Applications (2)

June 18 (Thu.), 13:10-13:30
Conference Room (2F)
Session chair: Fumitaka Ono (Tokyo Polytechnic University)
T204-01 Strategies for International Standardization of Multimedia Systems and Equipment
Yushi Komachi
Kokushikan University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T205] Standardization in Image Coding and Representation (1)

June 18 (Thu.), 13:30-14:30
Conference Room (2F)
Session chairs: Shigeki Takahashi (Study Group on Skill Standard for Standardization), Yushi Komachi (Kokushikan University)
T205-01 JPEG 25Years: Its History and the Future of Standardization (Invited)
Fumitaka Ono
Tokyo Polytechnic University (Japan)
T205-02 JPEG AR Standard (Invited)
Je-Ho Park, Youngseop Kim
Dankook University (Korea)

Back to timetable

[T206] Standardization in Image Coding and Representation (2)

June 18 (Thu.), 14:40-15:50
Conference Room (2F)
Session chairs: Shigeki Takahashi (Study Group on Skill Standard for Standardization), Yushi Komachi (Kokushikan University)
T206-01 Standardization of Image Quality Measurement for Printing Systems (ISO/IEC JTC 1 SC28/WG4) (Invited)
Yumiko Kishi, Susumu Imakawa
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)
T206-02 VQEG: Shaping Standards on Video Quality
Quan Huynh-thu1, Arthur Webster2, Kjell Brunnström3, 4, Margaret Pinson2
1Canon Information Systems Research Australia (CiSRA), 2NTIA's Institute for Telecommunication, 3Acreo Swedish ICT AB, 4Mid Sweden University (Australia)
T206-03 Influence of Aspect Ratio and Character Spacing on Readability of Japanese Fonts
Koichi Oda1, Madoka Ohnishi1, Terumi Otsukuni1, Aoi Takahashi1, Sachie Kawamura2, Atsuo Suzuki2
1Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 2Kyodo Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[PE1] Poster A1 & B1 (Exhibition)

June 18 (Thu.), 12:20-14:10
Special Conference Room (1F)

Back to timetable

[PE2] Poster A2 & B2 (Exhibition)

June 18 (Thu.), 15:00-16:50
Special Conference Room (1F)

Back to timetable

[TAS] Special Talk

June 18 (Thu.), 17:00-17:50
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chair: Toshiharu Kurosawa (Chiba University)
TAS Revolution of Displays and Lighting by LEDs
Hiroshi Amano
Nagoya University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[TAR] Reception

June 18 (Thu.), 18:00-19:30
Mid-size Conference Room (2F)

Back to timetable

Friday, June 19, 2015

[T5K] Keynote Talk 5

June 19 (Fri.), 9:00-9:50
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Masahiko Fujii (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.)
T5K Trends in Printed Electronics: Applications and Market Entry
Reinhard Bauman
Chemnitz University (Germany)

Back to timetable

[T505] Printed Electronics and 3D Technologies

June 19 (Fri.), 10:00-11:40
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Masahiko Fujii (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.), Shinichi Nishi (KONICA MINOLTA, INC.)
T505-01 Approaches of Soluble Graphene Technology for Printing (Invited)
Khe C. Nguyen, Tuan M. Le, Tuan T. Huynh, Son V. Nguyen, Phu C. Nguyen
HK Investment Production & Trading (Vietnam)
T505-02 Printability of an Aqueous Based Nano-silver Ink for Fabrication of Conductive Lines (Invited)
Aran Hansuebsai, Hiromichi Noguchi, Apiwit Leelapiwat
Chulalongkom University (Thailand)
T505-03 3D Printing by UV Curable Chemicals
Hiromichi Noguchi
Inkjet Consultant (Japan)
T505-04 Proposal for 3D-Printing Regulation Technique in Fabricating Dangerous Devices Using Feature-vector Based Matching Algorithm of 3D Shapes
Toshio Modegi
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T407] Imaging Materials (1)

June 19 (Fri.), 10:00-11:40
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Toshio Uehara (Trek Japan), Hiroyuki Kawamoto (Waseda University)
T407-01 Material Innovation in Imaging Devices —from Amorphous to Ordered Materials for High Mobility— (Invited)
Jun-ichi Hanna
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
T407-02 Discovery of Metal-lustrous Low-molecular-weight Organic Crystals (Invited)
Yukishige Kondo
Tokyo University of Science (Japan)
T407-03 Anatomy of Toner Adhesion with SPM Measurement and Electrostatic Simulation 1
Jun Hirabayashi1, Technical Committee on Simulation Technology2, Technical Committee on Toner Technology2
1Canon Inc., 2The Imaging Society of Japan (Japan)
T407-04 Anatomy of Toner Adhesion with SPM Measurement and Electrostatic Simulation 2
Masami Kadonaga1, Technical Committee on Simulation Technology2, Technical Committee on Toner Technology2
1Ricoh Company, Ltd., 2The Imaging Society of Japan (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T104] Advanced 3D Imaging Technology

June 19 (Fri.), 10:00-11:30
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chair: Jun Arai (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
T104-01 3D Modeling of Large-Scale Indoor Scenes Using RGB-D Cameras (Invited)
Diego Thomas, Akihiro Sugimoto
National Institute of Informatics (Japan)
T104-02 Super Multiview Video —Technology and Applications— (Invited)
Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii
Nagoya University (Japan)
T104-03 Flow Visualization by a Digital Hologram (Invited)
Shin-ichi Satake
Tokyo University of Science (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T307] Image Acquisition (4)

June 19 (Fri.), 10:00-10:30
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Tatsuhiro Naka (Nagoya University)
T307-01 X-Ray Imaging and CT Measurement with X-Ray Microscopy (Invited)
Akihisa Takeuchi
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T308] Sensing of Radiation and Emission (1)

June 19 (Fri.), 10:30-11:30
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Tatsuhiro Naka (Nagoya University)
T308-01 Imaging of Particle Trajectory with Photographic Emulsion Detectors for Fundamental Physics and Applied Science
Tomoko Ariga
University of Bern (Swiss)
T308-02 Neutrino Research Program with Nuclear Emulsion at J-PARC
Tsutomu Fukuda1, Hiroshi Shibuya1, Satoru Ogawa1, Tomokazu Matsuo1, Yusuke Morimoto1, Shota Iori1, Hitoshi Oshima1, Tsuneaki Inoh1, Hajime Mizusawa1, Shigeki Aoki2, Satoru Takahashi2, Kyohei Yamada2, Osamu Sato3, Naotaka Naganawa3, Nobuko Kitagawa3, Shoji Mikado4
1Toho University, 2Kobe University, 3Nagoya University, 4Nihon University (Japan)
T308-03 The Imaging of Internal Density Structure for Geo-scientific Target with Cosmic-ray Muons
Seigo Miyamoto1, Jose Barrancos2, Cristiano Bozza6, Lucia Consiglio4, Nicola D'Ambrosio3, Chiara De Sio6, Pedro Hernandez2, Ryuichi Nishiyama1, Chiara Sirignano5, Valeri Tioukov4
1The University of Tokyo, 2Instituto Tecnologico y de Energias Renovable, S.A., 3INFN Gran Sasso Laboratory, 4Department of Physics of the University of Napoli, 5Department of Physics of the University of Padova, 6Department of Physics of the University of Salerno (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T105] Media Processing

June 19 (Fri.), 10:00-11:30
Conference Room (2F)
Session chair: Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University)
T105-01 Future Design and User Navigation Using Big Multimedia Data (Invited)
Toshihiko Yamasaki
The University of Tokyo (Japan)
T105-02 An Interactive Transcription Support System for Woodblock-Printed Japanese Historical Book Images
Chulapong Panichkriangkrai1, Liang Li2, Keiko Suzuki3, Ryo Akama4, Kozaburo Hachimura2
1Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, 2College of Information Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, 3Kinugasa Research Organization, Ritsumeikan University, 4College of Letters, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)
T105-03 Particle-Based Real-Time Rendering of Heat Shimmer for Natural Convection
Yusuke Nakano, Mitsunori Makino
Chuo University (Japan)
T105-04 Automatic Generation of Musical Score in Vertical Line Notation from MIDI file
Riku Sato1, Yasuyuki Saito1, Suguru Agata2, Eita Nakamura3, Shigeki Sagayama3
1National Institute of Technology, Kisarazu College, 2Showa University of Music, 3Meiji University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[ICP] Incubation (Presentation: Invited)

June 19 (Fri.), 12:40-13:40
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chair: Toshiaki Kurokawa (Design Thinking Research & Education)
12:40–12:55
IC-01 Matsuo Laboratory (Web Engineering and AI Laboratory) (Highlight Talk)
Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
(*13:50–14:10 at Special Conference Room)
IC-02 Japanese Painting (Conservation) Studio (Highlight Talk)
Graduate School of Fine Arts, Tokyo University of the Arts
12:55–13:00
IC-03 Horiuchi & Hirai Laboratory
Graduate School of Advanced Integration Science, Chiba University
13:00–13:05
IC-04 Kawahito & Kagawa & Yasutomi Laboratory (Imaging Devices Lab.)
Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University
13:05–13:10
IC-05 Koike Laboratory
Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology
13:10–13:15
IC-06 Aoki & Imaizumi Laboratory
Graduate School of Engineering, Chiba University
13:15–13:20
IC-07 Tsumura Laboratory
Graduate School of Advanced Integration Science, Chiba University
13:20–13:25
IC-08 Shimizu Laboratory
Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
13:25–13:30
IC-09 Omodani and Fujikawa Laboratory
School of Engineering, Tokai University
13:30–13:35
IC-10 Multimedia Applications Laboratory
Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Osaka Institute of Technology
13:35–13:40
IC-11 Kobayashi/Ishikawa & Komagata Laboratories
Faculty of Health and Medical Care, Saitama Medical University

Back to timetable

[T506] Digital Printing Technologies (1)

June 19 (Fri.), 14:30-15:30
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Teruaki Mitsuya (Ricoh Company, Ltd.), Masa Taniguchi (Kyodo Printing Co., Ltd.)
T506-01 Inkjet Jet Failure Monitoring System via Piezo Self-sensing (Invited)
Kye-Si Kwon
Soonchunhyang University (Korea)
T506-02 Technologies in High Quality Sheet-fed Digital Press "Jetpress" (Invited)
Yusuke Nakazawa
FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T507] Digital Printing Technologies (2)

June 19 (Fri.), 15:40-17:00
Hitotsubashi Hall (2F)
Session chairs: Shinjiro Umezu (Waseda University), Takao Taguchi (Toppan Printing Co., Ltd.)
T507-01 Stainless Steel Belt Suction System to Serve Uniform Tension in Web Handling: Solution for Continuous Ink Jet Printing on Web
Masaru Sakuma, Keiko Sawa
Dymco, Ltd. (Japan)
T507-02 Development of Inkjet Supply for Offset Paper
Yuuki Yokohama, Hiroshi Gotoh, Mariko Kojima, Tsutomu Maekawa, Michihiko Namba
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)
T507-03 Spectral Manipulation Using a Material Color Equivalency Space
Maxim Derhak1, 2, Roy S Berns2
1Onyx Graphics Inc., 2Rochester Institute of Technology (USA)
T507-04 Fabrication of Nanoparticles and Their Applications in Printing Technologies
Yanlin Song
Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

Back to timetable

[T408] Imaging Materials (2)

June 19 (Fri.), 12:40-13:40
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Nobuyuki Nakayama (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.), Tatsuya Tada (Canon Inc.)
T408-01 New Functional External Additive for Toner
Naohiro Naito, Yusuke Tosaki, Yuki Amano, Yukiya Yamashita
NIPPON AEROSIL CO., LTD. (Japan)
T408-02 Conductive Expression Mechanism in Dielectrics Containing Conductive Particles
Toru Ogawa1, Takeshi Nagao1, Yuko Kawase1, Takahiko Yamazaki1, Tsukasa Matsuda1, Hideaki Tanaka2, Masatoshi Nakanishi2
1Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., 2FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)
T408-03 Rheology of Dense Sheared Granular Liquids
Koshiro Suzuki1, Hisao Hayakawa2
1Canon Inc., 2Kyoto University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T409] Imaging Materials (3)

June 19 (Fri.), 14:30-15:30
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Katsuyoshi Hoshino (Chiba University), Tatsuo Takeuchi (Canon Inc.)
T409-01 Material Evaluation Technology with Pulse NMR
Mio Kumai
Ricoh Company, Ltd. (Japan)
T409-02 Study on a Technique of Molecular Dynamics Simulations for Higher Order Structure of Macromolecules
Tomohiro Seko, Kazuki Inami, Nobuyuki Nakayama
Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. (Japan)
T409-03 Research on the Interaction between Oil and Water in the Process of Printing with Water-based Ink
Haihua Zhou, Yanlin Song
Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

Back to timetable

[T410] Imaging Device

June 19 (Fri.), 15:40-17:00
Mid-size Conference Room I (2F)
Session chairs: Masami Kadonaga (Ricoh Company, Ltd.), Tomoyuki Ito (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.)
T410-01 Numerical Analysis on Toner Scatter Phenomenon at 2nd Transfer Process
Hideki Okamoto, Takeshi Nagao
Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. (Japan)
T410-02 Numerical Analysis on Transfer Latitude
Takeshi Nagao, Nobuyuki Nakayama, Hirofumi Goto, Yoshihiro Enomoto
Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. (Japan)
T410-03 Dual Heater Technology for On Demand Fuser
Hiroki Eguchi, Masatake Usui, Akira Kato, Atsushi Iwasaki, Hiroaki Sakai
Canon Inc. (Japan)
T410-04 Investigation of Transient Temperature Response of Printing Papers in Direct Thermal Printer (Effects of Thickness of Printing Papers and Thermal Conduction to Platen Roller)
Takashi Fukue1, Koichi Hirose1, Hirotoshi Terao2, Tomoko Wauke2, Hisashi Hoshino2
1Iwate University, 2ALPS Electric Co., Ltd. (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T106] 3D Shape Measurement

June 19 (Fri.), 12:40-13:40
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chair: Makoto Okui (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
T106-01 Optimal Pattern for One-Shot 3D Scan Using Grid Structure with Spatial Encoding Method
Hiroki Morinaga1, Satoshi Ono1, Ryo Furukawa2, Hiroshi Kawasaki1
1Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Kagoshima University, 2Graduate School of Information Sciences, Hiroshima City University (Japan)
T106-02 Realtime Stereo System with Practical Calibration Technique for Road Surface Measurement
Hiroki Morinaga1, 2, Satoshi Fujimoto3, 4, Akiho Taniyama1, Kazuma Fukumoto1, Takuto Hirukawa1, Yasuhiro Akagi2, Hiroshi Kawasaki1
1 Over-K company, 2Kagoshima University, 3Kumamoto University, 4Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)
T106-03 Depth from Defocus Applied to Auto Focus
Khang Nguyen, Shunsuke Yasugi, Kozo Ezawa, Takashi Kawamura
AVC Networks Company, Panasonic Corporation (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T107] 3D Display

June 19 (Fri.), 14:30-15:50
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chair: Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani (Nagoya University)
T107-01 3D CG Image Quality Assessment for the Luminance Change by Contrast Enhancement Including S-CIELAB Color Space with 8 Viewpoints Parallax Barrier Method
Norifumi Kawabata, Masaru Miyao
Nagoya University (Japan)
T107-02 Evaluation Using Indexes by Depth Sensitivity on Screen
Shunpei Kaji, Yasuo Watanabe
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (Japan)
T107-03 Simple Dynamic Image Adjustment Method for Glassless 3D Viewing Systems
Isao Nishihara, Takayuki Nakata
Toyama Prefectural University (Japan)
T107-04 3D Projection Screen Inspired by the Structure of Human Skin
Shuichi Maeda1, Hayata Aoki1, Koki Kodama1, Akihiro Kuroda2
1Tokai University, 2Kuroda Consulting Incorporated (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T108] 3D Image Analysis and Applications

June 19 (Fri.), 16:00-17:00
Mid-size Conference Room II (2F)
Session chair: Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani (Nagoya University)
T108-01 Development of 3D Night Driving Assistance System for Disaster Rescue Vehicle
Shunsuke Suidu, Takaaki Endo, Masanobu Yamamoto
Niigata University (Japan)
T108-02 Subjective Evaluation of Compression Performance of Synthesis Error Compensated Multiview Video Plus Depth
Akio Ishikawa1, Makoto Okui1, Kenji Yamamoto1, Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani2, Keita Takahashi2, Toshiaki Fujii2
1National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 2Nagoya University (Japan)
T108-03 Stereo Matching for Natural Images with Different Contrasts
Masamichi Kitagawa1, Ayako Abe1, Ikuko Shimizu1, Radim Sara2
1Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech., 2Czech Technical University in Prague (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T309] Sensing of Radiation and Emission (2)

June 19 (Fri.), 12:40-13:30
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Tsutomu Fukuda (Toho University)
T309-01 Design of Photographic Emulsion to Detect Ionizing Radiation Tracks: Detecting Ultra-short Tracks with an Ultra-fine Grain Emulsion (Invited)
Shunji Takada, Ken-ichi Kuge
Chiba University (Japan)
T309-02 The Simulation about Effects of Micro Construction in the Nuclear Emulsion
Takashi Asada1, Tatsuhiro Naka2, Takayoshi Katsuragawa1, Masahiro Yoshimoto1, Atsuhiro Umemoto1, Shunji Furuya1, Shogo Machii1, Ayuna Tanaka1, Ken-ichi Kuwabara1, Ken-ichi Kuge3, Mitsuhiro Nakamura4
1Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, 2Nagoya University, Institute of Advanced Research, 3Chiba University, Graduate School of Advanced Integration Science, 4Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T310] Sensing of Radiation and Emission (3)

June 19 (Fri.), 14:30-15:10
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Tsutomu Fukuda (Toho University)
T310-01 Muography Using Nuclear Emulsion
Kunihiro Morishima, Akira Nishio, Masaki Moto, Toshiyuki Nakano, Mitsuhiro Nakamura
Nagoya University (Japan)
T310-02 Long Term Property of Nuclear Emulsion
Akira Nishio, Kunihiro Morishima, Masaki Moto, Naotaka Naganawa, Katsuhisa Ohzeki, Ken-ichi Kuwabara, Mitsuhiro Nakamura
Nagoya University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T311] Sensing of Radiation and Emission (4)

June 19 (Fri.), 15:20-17:00
Mid-size Conference Room III (2F)
Session chair: Osamu Sato (Nagoya University)
T311-01 Performance of T60 Nuclear Emulsion
Yusuke Morimoto1, Hiroshi Shibuya1, Satoru Ogawa1, Tsutomu Fukuda1, Tomokazu Matsuo1, Shota Iori1, Hitoshi Oshima1, Tsuneaki Inoh1, Hajime Mizusawa1, Shigeki Aoki2, Satoru Takahashi2, Kyohei Yamada2, Osamu Sato3, Naotaka Naganawa3, Nobuko Kitagawa3, Shoji Mikado4
1Toho University, 2Kobe University, 3Nagoya University, 4Nihon University (Japan)
T311-02 A Study on Latent Image Stability of Nuclear Emulsion
Naotaka Naganawa, Katsuhisa Ohzeki, Akira Nishio
Nagoya University (Japan)
T311-03 Nuclear Emulsion Techniques for Systematic Study of Double Hypernuclei
Junya Yoshida, Yoko Endo, Kaoru Hoshino, Hiroki Ito, Shinji Kinbara, Hidetaka Kobayashi, Akihiro Mishina, Kazuma Nakazawa, Myint Kyaw Soe, Aye Moh Moh Theint, Khin Than Tint, J-PARC E07 collaboration
Gifu University (Japan)
T311-04 Image Recognition for Double-lambda Hypernuclei in Nuclear Emulsion
Aye Moh Moh Theint, Yoko Endo, Hiroki Ito, Shinji Kinbara, Hidetaka Kobayashi, Akihiro Mishina, Kazuma Nakazawa, Myint Kyaw Soe, Khin Than Tint, Junya Yoshida
Gifu University (Japan)
T311-05 Practical Performance of Fine Track Selector
Tomokazu Matsuo, Hiroshi Shibuya, Satoru Ogawa, Tsutomu Fukuda, Yusuke Morimoto, Shota Iori, Tsuneaki Inoh, Hajime Mizusawa
Toho University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T207] Standardization for New Frontiers (Joint session of Tracks 1 & 2)

June 19 (Fri.), 12:40-13:40
Conference Room (2F)
Session chair: Hiroaki Kotera (Kotera Imaging Laboratory)
T207-01 Introducing iccMAX — A New Platform for Color Management
Maxim Derhak1, Phill Green2, Tom Lianza3, William Li4
1Onyx Graphics Inc., 2Colour & Visual Computing Laboratory, Gjovik University College, 3Photo Research Inc., 4Kodak (USA)
T207-02 The Network Configuration Related Standardization
Ray Atarashi
Internet Initiative Japan Inc. (Japan)
T207-03 An Open Source Framework SDK for Development of 2D Shooting Games
Takahiro Arai1, Tomoaki Moriya1, Tokiichiro Takahashi2
1Tokyo Denki University, 2Tokyo Denki University, UEI Research (Japan)

Back to timetable

[T109] Image and Video Processing Applications

June 19 (Fri.), 14:30-15:50
Conference Room (2F)
Session chair: Kohei Inoue (University of Kyushu)
T109-01 Hierarchical Scrambling for Palette-Based Images Using Transposition Cipher
Anu Aryal, Shoko Imaizumi, Naokazu Aoki
Chiba University (Japan)
T109-02 An Effective Normalization Algorithm at Deep Learning for Passenger Detection in Railway Operation Videos
Jie Zhang, Hiroshi Watanabe
Waseda University (Japan)
T109-03 Digital Halftoning by Clustered Dither Screen Masks Representing Green-noise Characteristics
Naoto Kawamura
Kawamura Techno. Lab. (Japan)
T109-04 3D Remote Collaboration System for Research and Educational Exchange on Environmental Studies and Cross-Cultural Communication
Shiori Sasaki1, 2, Yasushi Kiyoki1, Naofumi Yoshida1, Aran Hansuebsai2, Ronnaporn Yamkum2, Siti Nor Khuzaimah Amit1
1Keio University, 2Chulalongkorn University (Japan)

Back to timetable

[ICE] Incubation (Exhibition)

June 19 (Fri.), 12:40-16:00
Special Conference Room (1F)


Back to timetable

Last updated at 13:09:14 JST on Jun 10 (Wed) 2015.